CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 887501

Mr. John M. Sheppeck
World Chemicals
655 Lewelling Blvd., Suite # 180
San Leandro, CA 94579

RE: The tariff classification of a clear, non- expandable Polystyrene resin, in pellet form, from Korea

Dear Mr. Sheppeck:

In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request.

The submitted sample consists of pellets of a clear, general-purpose extrusion resin, composed of Polystyrene. You state that, after importation, the resin will be converted into plastic sheets. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3903.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of styrene, in primary forms: polystyrene: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321- 6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport